The Occupants
of
The Ancient office
  of
 High Sheriff of Wiltshire
From 1067 to 1612 
1067-1070 Philippe de Buckland

Edward De Evreux of Salisbury

Walter Fitzedward
ABT 1120 Humphrey "The Great" De Bohun
1207 Geoffrey de Neville
1226 Simon de Hal
1228 John of Monmouth
1246 Nicholas de Lusteshull
1289 Walter Pavely
1296 Walter Pavely
1355-60 Sir Thomas De Hungerford
1382 Sir Bernard Brocas
1413 Sir Elias Delamere of Fisherton Delamere, Kt.
1414 Henry Thorpe
1415 Thomas Calstone
1416 Robert Andrewe
1417 William Finderne
1418 Sir William Sturmy of Wolf Hall
1419 Thomas Ringwood of Loveraz Coulesfield
1420-1 William Darell of Littlecote
1421-2
1422-3 William Darell
1423-4 Sir Robert Shotesbrook Kt.
1424-5 William Finderne
1425-6 Walter Pauncefoot
1426-7 John Stourton
1427-8 William Darell
1428-9 John Paulet, of Fisherton Delamere
1429-30 Sir John Bayntun Kt., of Fallersdon
1430-1 David Cervington, of Longford Castle
1431-2 John Seymour, of Wolf Hall
1432-3 Walter De Strickland
1433-4 Sir John Stourton Kt., of Stourton
1434-5 Sir Stephen Popham Kt.
1435-6 Sir Edmund (Edward) Hungerford
1436-7 William Beauchamp
1437-8 Sir John Stourton Kt.
1438-9 Sir John Lisle Kt.
1439-1440 John St. Loe
1440-1 John Norris
1441-2 Richard Restwold
1442-3 William Beauchamp
1443-4 Sir John Bayntun, of Falstone and of Shaw near Melksham
1444-5 John Basket
1445-6 William Restwold
1446-7 William Stafford
1447-8 William Beauchamp
1448-9 John Norreys
1449-1450 Philip Baynard, of Lackham
1450-1 Sir John Seymour
1451-2 John Nanfan
1452-3 Edward Stradling of Dauntsey
1453-4 John Willoughby or Broke Hall
1454-5 George Darell of Littlecote
1455-6 Sir Reginald Stourton Kt., of Stourton
1456-7 Henry Long of Wraxall
1457-1458 John Seymour, of Wolf Hall
1458-9 Hugh Pilkenham or Pekenham
1459-60 John Ferris of Blunsdon St. Andrews
1461 George Darell
1462-3 Sir Reginald Stourton Kt.
1464 Sir Roger Tocotes Kt.
1465 Sir George Darell Kt.
1466 Sir Thomas de la Mare
1467 Christopher Wolsley
1468 Sir Richard Darell Kt.
1469 Sir George Darell Kt.
1470 Sir Laurence Raynsford Kt.
1471 Sir Roger Tocotes Kt.
1472 Sir Maurice Berkeley Kt.
1473 John Willoughby or Broke Hall
1474 William Collingbourne
1475 Henry Long of Wraxall
1476 Walter Bonham
1477 Edward Hartgill
1478 John Mompesson of Bathampton Wyly
1479 Walter Hungerford, of Farley Castle
1480 Charles Bulkeley
1481 William Collingbourne
1482 John Mompesson
1483 Henry Long of Wraxall
1484 Edward Hartgill
1485 Sir Roger Tocotes Kt.
1486 John Wroughton of Broad Hinton
1487 Sir John Turberville Kt.
1488 Thomas Vinour
1489 Sir Edward Darell Kt.
1490 Constantius Darell
1491 John Lye of Flamstone, in Bishopstone
1492 John Yorke
1493 Sir Edward Darell
1494 Richard Puddesey
1495 Constantius Darell
1496 George Chaderton
1497 Sir Edward Darell
1498 Sir George Seymour Kt.
1499 Sir John Huddlestone Kt.
1500 Sir Thomas Long of South Wraxall and Draycot
1501 John Yorke
1502 Sir William Callaway
1503 Sir John Danvers of Dauntsey, Kt.
1504 John Ernle of Echilhampton
1505 John Gawayne of Norrington
1506 Sir Thomas Long of South Wraxall and Draycot
1507 Sir John Seymour Kt.
1508 John Mompesson
1509 Sir Edward Darell Kt.
1510 Sir Walter Hungerford Kt.
1511 Sir Henry Long Kt.
1512 Sir Christopher Wroughton of Broad Hinton, Kt.
1513 Sir John Danvers of Dauntsey, Kt.
1514 William Bonham of Bonham, at Stourton and Great Wishford
1515 Sir John Scrope of Castle Combe and Oxendon
1516 Sir Nicholas Wadham of Merefield, near Ilminster
1517 Sir Edward Hungerford Kt.
1518 Sir John Seymour
1519 Sir Edward Darell Kt.
1520 John Skilling of Draycot Folliot
1521 John Erneley, of Burton
1522 Sir Edward Bayntun Kt.
1523 Thomas Yorke
1524 Sir John Seymour Kt.
1525 Sir Henry Long Kt.
1526 Sir John Bourchier Kt.
1527 Sir Anthony Hungerford of Down Amney. Kt.
1528 John Erneley
1529 John Horsey of Martin
1530 Thomas Yorke
1531 Thomas Bonham of Great Wishford
1532 John Erneley
1533 Sir Walter Hungerford Kt.
1534 Robert Baynard of Lackham
1535 Thomas Yorke
1536 Sir Henry Long Kt. 
1537 Sir John Brydges Kt.
1538 Sir Anthony Hungerford of Down Amney. Kt.
1539 John Erneley of Cannings
1540 Edward Mompesson
1541 Sir Henry Long Kt.
1542 John Mervyn of Fonthill Giffard
1543 John Erneley of Cannings
1544 Robert Hungerford of Cadnam
1545 Charles Bulkeley
1546 Richard Scrope of Castle Combe
1547 Richard Scrope of Castle Combe
1547 Silvester Danvers of Dauntsey
1548 Ambrose Dauntsey
1549 John Bonham
1550 John Mervyn
1551 Sir James Stumpe of Charlton, Kt.
1552 Sir William Sharington of Lacock Abbey, Kt. Sharington,William(Sir).jpg (70646 bytes)
1553 Edward Baynard of Lackham
1553 John Erneley of Cannings
1554 Henry Hungerford (of Latton?)
1555 John St. John of Lydiard Tregoze
1556 Sir Anthony Hungerford of Down Amney, Kt.
1557 Walter Hungerford of Farley Castle
1558 Sir Henry Brouncker, of Melksham
1558 Sir John Zouche Kt., of Calstone near Calne
1559 Sir James Stumpe Kt.
1560 Sir John Mervyn of Pertwood and Fonthill, Kt.
1561 George Penruddock of Ivy Church, Laverstock, and Compton Chamberlayne
1562 John Erneley of Cannings
1563 Thomas Button
1564 John Eyre of Great Chalfield
1565 Nicholas Snell of Kington St. Michael
1566 Henry Sherington of Lacock Abbey
1567 George Ludlow of Hill Deverill
1568 Sir John Thynne of Longleat
1569 William Button of Alton Priors and Stowell
1570 Sir Edward Bayntun of Rowden
1571 John St.John of Lydiard Tregoze
1572 Sir Walter Hungerford of Farley Castle, Kt.
1573 Sir John Danvers of Dauntsey, Kt.
1574 Sir Robert Long of Wraxall and Draycot
1575 Sir Thomas Wroughton of Broad Hinton, Kt.
1576 Sir John Hungerford of Down Amney, Kt.
1577 Sir Henry Knyvett of Charlton, Kt.
1578 Nicholas St. John of Lydiard Tregoze
1579 Michael Erneley of Bourton, in Cannings, and Whetham
1580 William Brouncker of Melksham
1581 Sir Walter Hungerford of Farley Castle, Kt.
1582 Jasper Moore of Heytesbury
1583 John Snell of Kington St. Michael
1584 Sir John Danvers Kt.
1585 Edmund Ludlow of Hill Deverill
1586 Richard Moody of Garsden near Malmesbury
1587 Sir Walter Hungerford of Farley Castle, Kt.
1588 Henry Willoughby of Knoyle Odierne or West Knoyle
1589 John Warneford of Sevenhampton near Highworth
1590 William Eyre of Great Chalfield
1591 Sir John Hungerford of Down Amney, Kt.
1592 Sir John Thynne
1593 John Hungerford of Cadenham, or of Stoke near Great Bedwyn
1594 Sir Henry Sadler of Everley, Kt.
1595 John Dauntsey of West Lavington
1596 Sir James Mervyn of Fonthill, Kt.
1597 Sir Edward Penruddocke of Compton Chamberlayne
1598 Walter Vaughan of Falstone
1599 Thomas Snell of Kington St. Michael
1600 Sir Henry Bayntun Kt.
1601 Sir Walter Long Kt
1602 Sir Jasper Moore of Heytesbury
1603 Sir Jasper Moore
1604 Sir Alexander Tutt of Idmiston, Kt.
1605 John Hungerford of Cadenham, or of Stoke, near Great Bedwyn
1606 Gabriel Pile
1607 Sir Thomas Thynne of Longleat, Kt.
1608 Richard Goddard of Standen Hussey
1609 John Ayliffe of Brinkworth and Grittenham
1610 Sir Giles Wroughton of Broad Hinton, Kt.
1611 Sir William Button of Alton Priors and Tockenham in Lyneham, Kt.
1612 Francis Popham of Littlecote
to Life Page to Home Page